COMSA is a subordinate of U.S. Masters Swimming, and serves as USMS's regional governing and administrative body, meaning it handles registration, sanctioning, officiating and other such matters in Colorado and Wyoming. 

Clubs are organizations or groups of permanent character currently registered with COMSA that actively promote and participate in Masters Swimming. The term Regional Club is used for Clubs that have registered workout groups under their umbrella. The term Local Club is used for groups that do not have registered Workout Groups. 

Workout Groups are a local team that, for USMS purposes, is an affiliate of a parent Club. 

For example; Colorado Masters Swimming (CMS) is a Regional Club that has 21 registered Workout Groups for 2023. Off Piste Aquatics (OPA) is a Local Club that does not have any registered workout groups in 2023. 

To find a list of registered Clubs, Workout Groups and Members see the USMS Directory for Colorado LMSC

Scroll down to find a club near you!


Clubs


Club Name
(Click for website)
Location Club Contact
(Click to email)
Aspire Aquatics of Colorado (AACM) Centennial Karen Ammon
Breckenridge Masters Swimming (BMS) Breckenridge Lauren Barends
Chatfield Gravel Pond Swimmers (CGPS) Littleton Susan Nolte
Colorado Masters Swimming (CMS) *see below Andrew Le Vasseur
Colorado Torpedoes Masters (CT-M) Manitou Springs Adam Sczech
Lakewood Dawgs (DAWGS) Lakewood Tom Rosinski
Durango Masters Swimming (DGO) Durango Kim Ebner
University of Denver Masters Swimming (DUMS) Denver Casey Green
Elevation Athletics (EACO) Boulder Stacey Tobey
Life Time (LT) Glendale Jackie Clark
Off Piste Aquatics (OPA) Vail Katie Glenn
Peterson Space Force Base Guardians (PSFBG) Colorado Springs Richard Van Dyke
Team Sopris (SOPR) Glenwood Springs Cristi Newton
Swimming Simply (SSIMP) Aurora Angela Peluse
Wyoming Masters Swimming Club (WMSC) Laramie, WY Lowell Spackman
WYLD ENDURANCE (WYLD) Louisville Matthew Hurley


 

Workout Groups

Associated with Colorado Masters Swimming (CMS) 

CMS Workout Group Name
(click for website)
Location Contact
(click to email)
Aspen Masters Group (ASP) Aspen Erin Hutchings
Aurora Masters (AM) Aurora Jorge Pazmino
Bee Gees (BG) Broomfield Brad White
Boulder Aquatic Masters (BAMCO) Boulder Bill Garrels
Castle Rock Masters (CROCK) Castle Rock Laurie Hayes
Club Greenwood (GREEN) Greenwood Village Crystal G
Colorado Athletic Club Inverness (CACI) Englewood Ellen Campbell
COSA Swimming Masters (COSAM) Colorado Springs Jamie Louie
Crazy 8 (CRZ8)
Ebony Aquatics (EBAQ) Aurora Quintana Patterson
FAST Masters (FAST1) Fort Collins Eric Neilsen
Foothills Masters Swim Team (FMST) Littleton Stephanie Bunevich
Jeffco Aquatic Masters (AJAM) Arvada
Lafayette Masters Swimming (LMS) Lafayette Melanie Aleman
Loveland Masters Swimming (LOV) Loveland Doug Garcia
Montrose Masters Group (MMG) Montrose Suzi King
Pikes Peak Masters Swimming (PPMS) Colorado Springs George Heidinger
Pueblo Masters Swimming (PUEB) Pueblo Cecil Townsend
SQUID SWIM TEAM (SQD) Lakewood Keith Pryor
Thornton Masters (THOR) Thornton Corinna Maleike
University of Denver Masters (DU)